IRDC

July 21, 2017 Published by

Date(s) - July 21, 2017/July 23, 2017

The INTERNATIONAL RACE DRIVERS CLUB

Presents,

Sponsored by Milltek Sport, Griffin Motorwerke, Cantrell Motorsports and ProFormance Racing School

Pacific Raceways, July 22nd & 23rd 2017

These events are hosted by the International Race Drivers Club at Pacific Raceways under sanction of the

International Conference of Sports Car Clubs, governed by 2017 ICSCC Competition Regulations.

 

ENTRIES OPEN:                                                                                                                                     Upon receipt of this announcement

ENTRY FORMS:                                                                                                                                     www.icscc.com

ONLINE REGISTRATION:                                                                                                                     www.motorsportsreg.com

 

ENTRY FEES:

IRDC members                                                                                                                                  $300

Non-IRDC licenses                                                                                                                            $325

Additional Race Groups                                                                                                                 $150

High Performance Driving Event  (HPDE)                                                                                   $180

Friday Test & Tune                                                                                                                              $180

Spectators and Crew members                                                                                                   FREE + Our Thanks!

 

Preferred payment method is cash or check, by mail or in person at sign in. Please help our club save on credit card fees. Motorsportsreg will not charge your credit card until you check in at registration.

 

IRDC REGISTRAR:                Kristi Bennitt         tel 425-864-5412                                registrar@irdc-racing.com

14023 Bear Creek Rd. NE Woodinville, WA 98077

RACE ELIGIBILITY:

All drivers 18 years old and over with a valid unrestricted competition license issued by ICSCC, SCCA, CACC, FIA, ASN, or NASA. Other licenses may be approved by the ICSCC License Director.

The Race Chairman Karl Seeger can be reached at 206-999-1320 or IRDCracechair@outlook.com

 

FRIDAY TEST AND TUNE:

Race car test and tune event, rotating groups. Novice license holders authorized by the ICSCC License Director are welcome. Paddock entry restricted to participants, officials and volunteers until 4pm.

 

TECHNICAL INSPECTION:

Entries with a 2017 Annual Tech sticker on your logbook can complete your race tech form at registration and receive your weekend tech sticker then and there and be good to go. Drivers without 2017 Annuals must have your car and apparel inspected by an authorized tech official. Tech officials will be roaming Friday evening, or bring your car and gear to the scale station area for inspection.

Saturday – July 22th, 2017 – Rotation 6

 

7:30am – 6:00pm                  9.5 hrs.                                    Registration open

7:30am – 12:30pm                 5 hrs.                           Technical Inspection

8:00am – 8:30am                  30 mins.                      Volunteers meeting – BBQ area by playground

 

8:00am – 8:30am                   30 mins.                      Novice Track Tour/Orientation

8:00am – 8:30am                  30 mins.                      Mandatory HPDE Meeting

8:40am – 9:30am                   50 mins.                      Mandatory Novice Meeting

 

9:00am – 9:20am                   20 mins.                      Group 8 – HPDE

9:26am – 9:41am                   15 mins.                      Group 6 – Qualifying, Round #1

9:47am – 10:02am                 15 mins.                      Group 1 – Qualifying, Round #1

10:08am – 10:23am               15 mins.                      Group 2 – Qualifying, Round #1

10:29am – 10:44am               15 mins.                      Group 3 – Qualifying, Round #1

10:50am – 11:05am               15 mins.                      Group 4 – Qualifying, Round #1

11:11am – 11:26am               15 mins.                      Group 5 – Qualifying, Round #1

11:32am – 11:47pm              15 mins.                      Novice Closed Wheel – Practice

12:53pm – 12:13pm              20 min.                        Group 8 – HPDE

 

12:15pm – 12:55pm               40 Mins                       Lunch

12:20pm – 12:40pm               20 mins.                      Mandatory Drivers Meeting – Grandstands

 

1:05pm – 1:20pm                  15 mins.                      Novice Closed Wheel – Race Qualifying

1:25pm – 1:45pm                  20 min.                        Group 8 – HPDE

*** NOTE: Lap times from non-points Sprint Races count as Qualifying times for Sundays Race ***

1:55pm – 2:15pm                  20 mins.                      Group 6 – Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

2:25pm – 2:45pm                  20 mins.                      Group 1 – Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

2:55pm – 3:15pm                  20 mins.                      Group 2– Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

3:25pm – 3:45pm                  20 mins.                      Group 3 – Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

3:55pm – 4:15pm                  20 mins.                      Group 4 – Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

4:30pm – 5:00pm                  30 mins.                      Mandatory Novice Pre-Race Briefing

4:25pm – 4:45pm                  20 mins.                      Group 5 – Non-points Sprint Race (Qual, Rnd #2)

5:00pm                                                                       Senior observers to Pre-Grid area

4:52pm – 5:10pm                  18 min.                        Group 8 – HPDE

5:25pm – 5:55pm                  30 mins.                      Novice Closed Wheel Race

6:15pm                                                                       Novice Post-Race Meeting

6:22pm                                                                       Track clean up

 

Group 1 = A-B-C Prod, SPO-M-U, PRO-3

Group 2 = D-E-F-G-H-I Prod, CR, PRO-7, HT, SM, CSM, PRO44, ITX

Group 3 = CF, FF, FA, FM, FC, FBX, SRX

Group 4 = GT1-2-3, AS, ITE, RS, ST, SE46

Group 5 = ITA-B-C-S, GTL, E-F-H Imp Prod

Group 6 = FV, FL, FLX, B-C-D-E-F SR & Novice Open Wheel

Group 7 = Novice Closed Wheel

Group 8 = HPDE

The “5-minute warning” on pre-grid will be given at approximately 9 minutes before the start of the race

 

Sunday – July 23st, 2017

 

7:30am – 12:00pm                 4.5 hrs.                                    Registration open

7:30am – 10:00am                 2.5 hrs.                                    Technical Inspection

 

8:00am – 8:30am                  30 mins.                      Volunteers meeting – BBQ area by playground

 

9:15am – 9:30am                   15 mins.                      Group 6 – Qualifying, Round #3

9:40am – 9:55am                   15 mins.                      Group 1 – Qualifying, Round #3

10:05am – 10:20am               15 mins.                      Group 2 – Qualifying, Round #3

10:30am – 10:45am               15 mins.                      Group 3 – Qualifying, Round #3

10:55am – 11:10am               15 mins.                      Group 4 – Qualifying, Round #3

11:20am – 11:35am               15 mins.                      Group 5 – Qualifying, Round #3

 

11:40am – 12:25pm               45 min                                    Lunch

 

12:40pm – 1:10pm                 30 mins.                      Group 6 – Championship Race

1:20pm – 1:50pm                   30 mins.                      Group 1 – Championship Race

2:00pm – 2:30pm                   30 mins.                      Group 2 – Championship Race

2:40pm – 3:10pm                   30 mins.                      Group 3 – Championship Race

3:20pm – 3:50pm                  30 mins.                      Group 4 – Championship Race

4:00pm – 4:30pm                   30 mins.                      Group 5 – Championship Race

 

 

 

 

 

Group 1 = A-B-C Prod, SPO-M-U, PRO-3

Group 2 = D-E-F-G-H-I Prod, CR, PRO-7, HT, SM, CSM, PRO44, ITX

Group 3 = CF, FF, FA, FM, FC, FBX, SRX

Group 4 = GT1-2-3, AS, ITE, RS, ST, SE46

Group 5 = ITA-B-C-S, GTL, E-F-H Imp Prod

Group 6 = FV, FL, FLX, B-C-D-E-F SR & Novice Open Wheel

Group 7 = Novice Closed Wheel

 

The “5-minute warning” on pre-grid will be given at approximately 9 minutes before the start of the race