News

Pacific Raceways supports KINGS charity

August 22, 2017

(Kent, WA) — Pacific Raceways’ fans can take part in A Night Out with the KINGS hosted by former Mariner catcher Dan Wilson.  The event benefits inner city youth.  It is scheduled for Thursday, Sept. 7 at Pyramid Brewery, which is located right next to Safeco Field. Tickets for raceway fans are $30 when used with promo code KINGS.  More information and tickets are available at baseballbeyond.org.  

Results August 12th – Swift Tool ET, Barcelones Truck Town Super Saturday, K&D Autowerks Juniors, High School

August 18, 2017

Thunder Lightning      Motorcycle      Sportsman      Pro      Super Pro Stock/Super Stock Combo      Super Street      Super Gas      Super Comp      Top Comp High School      Turbo Thunder Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.045 8.91 8.995 71.66 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.033 8.97 9.098 70.08 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.172 8.95 9.091 69.47 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.030 9.02 9.133 68.73 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.019 8.92 8.959 71.47 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA 0.161 11.94 12.211 53.14 ROUND 2 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.099 8.92 8.920 71.67 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.097 8.94 8.944 72.37 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.102 9.06 9.081 70.29 SINGLE FINALS 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.089 9.07 9.078 69.68 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA -0.009 8.90 8.934 72.54 back to top Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 654 Porter Johnson Graham WA 0.044 8.09 8.118 77.94 6900 Jacob Laitila Auburn WA ’00 Motivational 0.037 8.10 8.141 81.07... View Article

Results August 11th – Swift Tool ET, K&D Autowerks Juniors, High School

August 12, 2017

Thunder     Lightning Motorcycle     Sportsman     Pro     Super Pro Car Club    High School Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.129 8.92 8.943 72.79 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.037 9.02 9.227 67.79 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.041 8.99 8.970 71.44 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.131 9.02 9.115 69.55 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA 0.060 11.94 11.967 54.25 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA -0.059 8.90 8.926 73.36 ROUND 2 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.014 8.95 9.008 67.55 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA 0.192 11.97 12.030 53.52 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.060 8.93 8.934 72.66 SINGLE FINALS 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.031 8.95 9.014 68.04 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.117 8.93 8.929 72.64 back to top Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup WA ’07 Half Scale 0.095 8.11 8.219 78.24 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.110 7.93 7.911 80.61 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA ’07 Creative 0.095 8.12 8.133 77.47 6377... View Article

Results July 29th – Swift Tool ET, K&D Autowerks Juniors, Super Saturday

August 12, 2017

Thunder     Lightning     Motorcycle     Sportsman     Pro     Super Pro Stock/Super Stock Combo     Super Street     Super Gas     Super Comp     Top Comp High School Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.125 9.06 9.101 65.75 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative 0.748 9.55 9.561 69.24 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.036 9.00 8.960 72.33 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.015 9.14 9.080 71.41 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC -0.001 8.91 8.946 71.38 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA -0.002 11.96 11.951 54.49 ROUND 2 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.008 9.05 9.025 70.88 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC -0.037 8.92 8.967 70.98 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation -0.021 8.95 8.997 71.47 SINGLE FINALS 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 Bos 0.001 9.01 9.044 70.77 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.036 8.98 9.018 71.73 back to top Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6701 Ian Theofelis Port Orchard WA ’10 Halfscale 0.032 8.26 8.256 77.53 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup WA... View Article

Results July 28 – GoodGuys

July 31, 2017

Hot Rod 1      Hot Rod 2      Street Machine 1     Street Machine 2 Comp      Funny Car      Fuel Altered      Pro Mod      Top Fuel Hot Rod 1 HOT ROD 1 ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6859 Ed Loewen North Vancouver BC ’32 Ford 0.117 8.90 9.136 149.08 160 Grant Jensen Seattle WA ’48 Chevy -0.031 11.84 11.854 113.05 413 Ray Mohoff Arlington WA ’30 Model A 0.208 11.56 11.532 114.97 158 Ben Morgan Arlington WA ’42 Ford 0.124 11.84 11.803 114.22 F633 Barry Rawson Buckley  WA ’33 Willys 0.303 9.00 9.170 138.30 313 Steve Wilson Tacoma WA ’38 Chev 0.368 10.50 10.746 111.11 K607 Greg Kent Puyallup WA ’32 P/U 0.057 11.26 11.219 118.85 640R Gene Rawson Buckley WA ’40 Willys PU -0.053 10.40 10.502 124.91 6496 Rodney Lucas Orting WA ’64 FED 0.250 8.50 8.578 150.46 T669 Allan Thornock Sequim WA ’37 Topolino -0.044 8.99 9.007 143.67 602R Rick Fardig Auburn WA ’23 T Altered 0.022 9.16 9.268 137.65 696D Dave Welch Tacoma WA ’47 Topalino 0.146 8.04 7.996 168.87 627W Tracy Weingard Buckley  WA ’33 Willys 0.107 9.75 9.930 120.54 111 Steve Rigoon Everett WA ’39 Chev 0.293 11.72 11.845 111.46 696W... View Article

Results July 26th – Olympic Iron Works Motorcycle

July 29, 2017

Number 1 Qualifier: Deanna Pelletier OLYMPIC IRON WORKS MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.090 9.58 9.581 140.04 6002 Gary Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.102 9.99 9.979 132.54 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.108 9.70 9.818 118.32 30 Tracy Guise Tacoma WA ’99 Road King 0.305 13.92 14.171 94.71 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.089 9.90 9.864 136.23 79 Jonathan Ray Bonney Lake WA 0.023 13.13 13.060 98.37 6984 Tyler Baker Rainier WA ’05 Buell 0.035 11.90 12.006 111.19 601 Steve Rosengreen Auburn WA ’06 GSXR 0.257 9.19 9.197 148.27 28 Charley Clausen Graham WA ’58 HD 0.084 11.10 11.267 113.38 78 Jon Nic Ray Bonney Lake WA ’15 Yamaha -0.075 11.20 11.360 123.20 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.079 9.21 9.221 146.02 602 Doc Ford Tacoma WA ’17 Doc’s Special -0.472 9.25 11.848 112.86 693 John Plaster Buckley WA ’00 Harley 0.039 9.65 9.686 134.00 7 David Ray Tacoma WA ’93 HD -0.002 12.45 12.456 112.00 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR -0.075 9.65 9.663 142.21 SINGLE ROUND 2 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.227 9.58 9.699 134.63... View Article

NHRA Nationals Stacking Schedule

July 21, 2017

2017 NHRA Northwest Nationals Sportsman Competitors,   As a result of the permit issued by King County Hearing Examiner for the upcoming NHRA Northwest Nationals, no one will be allowed to stay overnight until Thursday, August 3rd.  Sportsman stacking will open at 5:00 AM and pit parking will begin at 7:00 AM on Thursday, August 3rd. Teams will need to proceed to the main entrance of Pacific Raceways where officials will guide you to the stack lot (Parking Lot C).   Thank you in advance for your cooperation, NHRA and Pacific Raceways

Results July 15th, Swift Tool ET #10, High School #5

July 16, 2017

Motorcycle      Sportsman      Pro      Super Pro High School Motorcycle OLYMPIC IRON MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.103 9.86 10.077 113.42 6013 Daren Anderson Graham WA ’10 ZX14 0.259 9.47 9.956 143.86 6200 Joseph Lind Maple Valley WA 0.045 8.71 8.684 156.88 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda 0.214 10.53 10.181 126.48 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.058 8.89 8.871 149.83 6911 Matt Atkinson Spokane WA -0.241 9.85 10.455 151.68 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.029 9.19 9.257 144.91 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 9.19 ROUND 2 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.044 9.85 9.892 139.01 6200 Joseph Lind Maple Valley WA -0.043 8.68 8.678 154.42 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.099 9.18 9.206 145.41 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.153 8.86 8.862 155.83 FINALS 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.035 9.89 9.886 138.29 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR -0.050 9.18 9.167 142.07 back to top Sportsman ALLSTAR AUTO GLASS SPORTSMAN ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 564 CJ Adamson Bonney Lake WA ’94 Mustang 0.081 13.64 13.663 100.18 6557 Kenny Okeefe... View Article

Results July 9th – K&D Autowerks Juniors, Nostalgia

July 12, 2017

Junior Thunder      Junior Lightning Hot Rod I      Hot Rod II Street Machine I      Street Machine II      Top Gas      Dragster/Roadster   Junior Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.085 8.93 8.950 73.34 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.084 9.00 9.017 69.13 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.063 8.94 8.990 69.71 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA ’05 Creative 0.030 12.10 12.253 52.91 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 BOS 0.037 9.00 8.994 71.18 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’06 Creative 0.170 8.91 8.885 72.49 ROUND 2 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.010 8.95 8.984 70.80 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 BOS -0.022 8.98 8.975 71.34 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.057 8.95 8.985 72.63 SINGLE FINALS 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.025 8.96 9.034 71.36 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.028 8.97 8.969 71.22 back to top Junior Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland WA ’06 Creative 0.003 7.93 7.950 80.91 654 Porter Johnson Graham WA -0.041 8.13 8.133 75.62 6900 Jacob... View Article