News

Results July 26th – Olympic Iron Works Motorcycle

July 29, 2017

Number 1 Qualifier: Deanna Pelletier OLYMPIC IRON WORKS MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.090 9.58 9.581 140.04 6002 Gary Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.102 9.99 9.979 132.54 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.108 9.70 9.818 118.32 30 Tracy Guise Tacoma WA ’99 Road King 0.305 13.92 14.171 94.71 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.089 9.90 9.864 136.23 79 Jonathan Ray Bonney Lake WA 0.023 13.13 13.060 98.37 6984 Tyler Baker Rainier WA ’05 Buell 0.035 11.90 12.006 111.19 601 Steve Rosengreen Auburn WA ’06 GSXR 0.257 9.19 9.197 148.27 28 Charley Clausen Graham WA ’58 HD 0.084 11.10 11.267 113.38 78 Jon Nic Ray Bonney Lake WA ’15 Yamaha -0.075 11.20 11.360 123.20 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.079 9.21 9.221 146.02 602 Doc Ford Tacoma WA ’17 Doc’s Special -0.472 9.25 11.848 112.86 693 John Plaster Buckley WA ’00 Harley 0.039 9.65 9.686 134.00 7 David Ray Tacoma WA ’93 HD -0.002 12.45 12.456 112.00 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR -0.075 9.65 9.663 142.21 SINGLE ROUND 2 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.227 9.58 9.699 134.63... View Article

NHRA Nationals Stacking Schedule

July 21, 2017

2017 NHRA Northwest Nationals Sportsman Competitors,   As a result of the permit issued by King County Hearing Examiner for the upcoming NHRA Northwest Nationals, no one will be allowed to stay overnight until Thursday, August 3rd.  Sportsman stacking will open at 5:00 AM and pit parking will begin at 7:00 AM on Thursday, August 3rd. Teams will need to proceed to the main entrance of Pacific Raceways where officials will guide you to the stack lot (Parking Lot C).   Thank you in advance for your cooperation, NHRA and Pacific Raceways

Results July 15th, Swift Tool ET #10, High School #5

July 16, 2017

Motorcycle      Sportsman      Pro      Super Pro High School Motorcycle OLYMPIC IRON MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.103 9.86 10.077 113.42 6013 Daren Anderson Graham WA ’10 ZX14 0.259 9.47 9.956 143.86 6200 Joseph Lind Maple Valley WA 0.045 8.71 8.684 156.88 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda 0.214 10.53 10.181 126.48 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.058 8.89 8.871 149.83 6911 Matt Atkinson Spokane WA -0.241 9.85 10.455 151.68 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.029 9.19 9.257 144.91 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 9.19 ROUND 2 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.044 9.85 9.892 139.01 6200 Joseph Lind Maple Valley WA -0.043 8.68 8.678 154.42 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.099 9.18 9.206 145.41 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.153 8.86 8.862 155.83 FINALS 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.035 9.89 9.886 138.29 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR -0.050 9.18 9.167 142.07 back to top Sportsman ALLSTAR AUTO GLASS SPORTSMAN ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 564 CJ Adamson Bonney Lake WA ’94 Mustang 0.081 13.64 13.663 100.18 6557 Kenny Okeefe... View Article

Results July 9th – K&D Autowerks Juniors, Nostalgia

July 12, 2017

Junior Thunder      Junior Lightning Hot Rod I      Hot Rod II Street Machine I      Street Machine II      Top Gas      Dragster/Roadster   Junior Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.085 8.93 8.950 73.34 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.084 9.00 9.017 69.13 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.063 8.94 8.990 69.71 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA ’05 Creative 0.030 12.10 12.253 52.91 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 BOS 0.037 9.00 8.994 71.18 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’06 Creative 0.170 8.91 8.885 72.49 ROUND 2 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.010 8.95 8.984 70.80 692 Cole Dickhoff Maple Valley WA ’97 BOS -0.022 8.98 8.975 71.34 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.057 8.95 8.985 72.63 SINGLE FINALS 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.025 8.96 9.034 71.36 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.028 8.97 8.969 71.22 back to top Junior Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland WA ’06 Creative 0.003 7.93 7.950 80.91 654 Porter Johnson Graham WA -0.041 8.13 8.133 75.62 6900 Jacob... View Article

Results July 8th – United Nitro Funny Car Invitational, Swift Tool ET #9, Dave Barcelon’s Super Saturday #3, High School Series #4

July 12, 2017

Motorcycle      Sportsman      Pro      Super Pro Stock/Super Stock Combo      Super Street      Super Gas      Super Comp      Top Comp High School United Nitro Funny Car invitational Number 1 qualifier 1 6006 Mark Sanders Maple Valley WA Mr. Explosive 5.677 224.81 224.81 UNITED NITRO FUNNY CAR INVITATIONAL ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 700 Steven Densham Oceanside CA Teachers Pet 0.097 5.824 245.27 7787 Geoff Monise Anaheim CA Quarter Pounder 0.166 5.899 238.68 6006 Mark Sanders Maple Valley WA Mr. Explosive 0.160 5.829 238.34 6470 Chris Davis Spokane WA 0.163 5.957 231.32 658 Michael Peck Redmond WA California Hustler 0.118 5.724 253.90 7743 John Weaver Hanford CA Dream Weaver 0.155 5.793 246.39 776 Bobby Cottrell Whittier CA Bardahl 0.092 5.658 253.75 709 Danny Gerber Orange Ca Wasn’t Easy 0.122 14.131 56.95 ROUND 2 658 Michael Peck Redmond WA California Hustler 0.144 5.683 256.41 6006 Mark Sanders Maple Valley WA Mr. Explosive 0.134 5.719 247.34 776 Bobby Cottrell Whittier CA Bardahl 0.125 5.641 248.34 700 Steven Densham Oceanside CA Teachers Pet 0.102 6.209 171.71 FINALS 776 Bobby Cottrell Whittier CA Bardahl 0.094 6.350 235.89 658 Michael Peck Redmond WA California Hustler 0.145 8.018 124.82 back to top Motorcycle... View Article

Results July 7th – Car Club, UNFC Q1

July 8, 2017

UNFC Q1 United Nitro Funny Car Invitational Driver Hometown Car ET Q-MPH Top MPH 1 658 Micheal Peck Redmond WA 5.833 250.78 250.78 2 700 Steven Densham Oceanside CA 69 Camaro 5.927 203.06 203.06 3 7743 John Waever Hanford CA 5.936 214.66 214.66 4 709 Danny Gerber Orange CA 5.941 228.96 228.96 5 666 Tim Boychuck Edmonton AB 69 Camaro 6.123 236.26 236.26 6 776 Bobby Cottrell Whittier CA 6.223 181.69 181.69 7 6470 Chris Davis Spokane WA 7.23 124.56 124.56 8 7787 Geoff Monise Anaheim CA 9.229 92.91 92.91 9 7111 Bill Windham El Dondo Hills CA 18.266 53.91 53.91 10 Mark Sanders Covington WA   Car Club CAR CLUB ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH G93 Mike Cox Bothell Wa ’94 Camaro 0.688 12.78 12.798 105.17 F66 Scott Christensen Renton WA ’88 Mustang -1.499 11.65 16.042 94.87 G56 Craig Smith Tacoma Wa ’95 Camaro 0.070 13.45 13.362 103.14 M75 Austin Magur Mountlake Terrace WA ’14 Challenger -0.029 12.33 12.238 111.81 G32 Jan Christ Mill Creek WA ’57 Chevrolet 0.003 10.71 10.897 114.63 M86 Mark Rice Graham WA 0.207 13.70 13.776 102.31 M33 Tim Roede Puyallup WA ’75 Dart Sport 0.081 13.08 13.158 101.61 G43 Tom Stephens Covington WA... View Article

Results June 25th – Lucas Oil Drag Race Series presented by Les Schwab

June 28, 2017

Stock     Super Stock     Super Street     Super Gas     Super Comp Top Sportsman     Top Dragster     Comp      Super Pro      Pro      Motorcycle Stock STOCK ELIMINATOR ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6052 James Boyce Duvall WA ’88 Mustang 0.001 11.96 12.057 104.34 6942 Gary Gandee Tacoma WA ’79 Mustang 0.064 14.85 14.838 87.32 6535 Dave Jung Surrey BC ’81 Malibu 0.066 12.38 12.395 103.63 6456 Pat Brooks Snohomish WA ’64 Chevelle 0.008 12.43 12.514 103.59 63 J Todd Gale West Richland WA ’70 Camaro 0.092 11.80 11.912 100.20 6776 Fadi Atiyeh Boring OR ’71 Mustang 0.111 11.00 11.128 120.31 67 Bill Bushmaker Auburn WA ’76 Road Runner 0.082 11.47 11.512 113.37 6847 Rick Green Kent WA ’94 Mustang GT 0.040 12.61 12.581 104.02 611 Cal Method Kennewick WA ’68 Nova 0.051 11.32 11.282 114.50 627 Brian Seaberg Belfair WA ’72 Comet -0.014 13.78 13.678 91.58 610 Pete Kost Covington WA ’77 Cutlass 0.064 11.64 11.655 98.31 6339 Tom Williams Selah WA ’83 Camaro 0.001 11.68 11.762 107.06 6632 Jim Mantle Black Creek BC ’79 Pacer 0.038 14.69 14.699 88.17 611T Tod Haste Kennewick WA ’68 Nova 0.057 11.53 11.492 107.74 608S Steven Horton Port Orchard... View Article

Results June 16th – Car Club

June 17, 2017

CAR CLUB ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH G93 Mike Cox Bothell Wa ’94 Camaro 0.189 12.84 12.866 104.59 M33 Tim Roede Puyallup WA ’75 Dart Sport 0.030 13.05 12.999 103.31 G38 Craig Gavel Snohomish WA 0.456 15.55 16.403 81.72 M14 Troy Hines Everett Wa ’06 Chrysler 0.154 13.20 13.175 103.85 G10 Ken Nylin Puyallup WA ’13 Camaro 0.006 11.75 11.820 118.07 F38 Jeff Eason Bothell WA ’72 Mustang -0.007 11.00 11.794 90.33 F66 Scott Christensen Renton WA ’88 Mustang 0.019 11.60 11.644 113.76 M36 Philip Harper Graham WA -0.084 12.30 12.266 106.14 F45 Wade Cooley Tacoma WA ’85 Mustang 0.117 11.45 11.471 116.78 G19 Steve Samro Kent WA ’14 Camaro 0.154 13.98 13.747 101.78 G69 Larry DeCamp Renton WA ’69 Camaro 0.057 12.17 12.175 106.44 F46 Meldrick Acton Maple Valley WA ’12 Ford 0.533 11.50 11.189 126.08 M43 Michael Webster Tacoma Wa ’17 Challenger 0.036 11.20 11.399 111.05 G41 Douglas Cole Camano Island Wa ’12 CTS-V 0.638 12.60 12.961 110.43 G43 Tom Stephens Covington WA ’85 Chevrolet 0.015 15.64 15.668 84.53 F74 Kyle Laramore Lake Tapps WA ’83 Ford 0.054 10.20 10.236 132.83 G01 Don Berry Monroe WA 0.014 10.22 10.221 124.09 M45 Brian Tomer Stanwood WA ’68 Dart... View Article

Results – June 14th, Olympic Iron Works Motorcycle

June 15, 2017

Number 1 Qualifier: Brandon Hinton   OLYMPIC IRON WORKS MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.197 10.40 10.289 141.46 95 Bob Groger Maple Valley WA -0.024 12.20 12.555 117.44 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.110 9.53 9.497 139.79 55 Ted OBrien Roy WA ’02 Yamaha R6 0.256 12.00 11.719 118.57 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.021 9.11 9.191 146.85 3 Thomas Agar Bonney Lake WA ’08 Buell 0.060 11.10 11.095 124.69 6002 Garry Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.059 9.80 9.940 134.26 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 -0.075 9.35 9.885 135.96 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.006 8.88 8.963 134.67 6984 Tyler Baker Rainier WA ’05 Buell 0.054 11.80 12.142 108.34 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.000 9.93 9.934 124.97 693 John Plaster Buckley WA ’00 Harley 0.021 9.30 9.330 140.72 ROUND 2 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.130 9.14 9.201 145.19 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.108 10.40 10.345 126.78 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.028 9.49 9.537 131.28 6002 Garry Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.241 9.80 9.808 134.50 6102... View Article

Results June 11th – Swift Tool ET #7, BC Super Shifters, Pacific Outlaw Shootout

June 14, 2017

Motorcycle      Sportsman      Pro      Super Pro Pacific Outlaw Shootout      Outlaw 275      BC Super Shifters Motorcycle OLYMPIC IRON WORKS MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda 0.121 10.35 10.603 130.27 6530 David Hanson Rat City WA ’03 HD -0.001 10.35 10.350 110.00 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.045 8.85 8.863 149.31 32 Ted O’Brien Roy WA ’02 Yamaha 0.135 12.07 11.890 115.91 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.395 9.05 10.274 138.00 3 Thomas Agar Bonney Lake WA ’08 Buell 0.345 11.10 11.068 126.08 62 Jake Havens Kent WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.068 8.72 8.730 149.41 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 0.029 9.20 9.267 146.78 651 Robley Evans Kent WA ’05 Busa 0.045 7.95 8.497 158.71 7 Camille Laabs Kent WA ’05 Busa 0.091 11.06 10.842 130.99 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.094 9.79 9.861 130.78 6229 Donna Johnson Auburn WA ’02 GSXR 0.210 12.16 12.057 117.91 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.071 9.40 9.447 132.31 SINGLE ROUND 2 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.101 9.40 9.312 143.20 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda -0.037 10.34 10.701 130.37... View Article