News

EF-65 Jr. Drag Race Series

June 20, 2014

JR STORM ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.423 11.9 11.995 51.49 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA 0.144 11.9 11.498 50.35 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.175 12.14 12.24 51.41 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.23 12.2 12.257 51.73 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.311 11.93 12.072 52.32   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.162 9.1 9.119 69.19 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.089 8.96 9.321 71.46 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer 0.014 9 9.003 71 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.169 9.03 8.997 70.55 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.061 8.99 9.107 72.78 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.165 9.09 9.125 71.59 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 0.193 8.96 9.046 73.01 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.125 11.5 17.192 21.9 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.034 11.37 11.568 55.89 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.064 9.03 9.054 69.84 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.217 9.02 9.092 72.32 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA -0.023 9.01 9.018 73.25 ROUND 2 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.063 9 8.849 76.39 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA -0.027... View Article

Big Drag Weekend Starts Friday

June 17, 2014

(KENT, Wash) – A double-header points race headlines a busy drag weekend at Pacific Raceways (June 20-22) with racers in both the Swift Tool ET Series and the EF-65 Junior Dragster Series vying for crucial season points in their respective categories. Added to both series’ points races will be the fast cars of the West Coast Streetcar Association and the Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association. The Jr. Dragsters will have points races on Friday and Saturday; Swift Tool racers will compete on Saturday and Sunday; WCSA qualifies on Friday with eliminations on Saturday; and the PNSCA will have one race on Saturday and their second race on Sunday. For gates times, racer entry fees and spectator admission click on the appropriate race day on the home page.  Run order sheets for each day are listed below. Friday, June 20 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Friday June 20 Run Order.pdf Saturday, June 21 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Saturday June 21 Run Order.pdf Sunday, June 22 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Sunday June 22 Run Order.pdf

High School Drag Series

June 11, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.055 14.83 15.074 89.34 4 Tatym West Enumclaw  WA 67 Mustang 0.249 14.75 14.86 90.71 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.111 15.1 15.102 87.57 368 Allison Rust Kirkland WA 68 Firebird -0.035 16.1 16.187 84.66 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.002 14.67 14.719 92.99 623B Peyton Biscay Rochester WA 54 Skyliner 0.107 14.58 14.542 93.69 ROUND 2 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.037 14.81 14.805 93.21 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.061 14.67 14.618 90.47 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.095 15.07 15.072 88.05 SINGLE FINALS 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.051 15.05 15.156 87.64 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.112 14.77 14.847 93.21

Urban Custom Bike Series

June 11, 2014

Urban Custom Bike Series ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 187 Ricky Washington Kent WA 08 Road Glide 0.044 10.9 11.37 119.77 194 Dr B Tacoma WA 0.521 13 13.275 102.82 6229 Donna Johnson Auburn  WA 02 1000GSXR LB3A 11.55 11.409 128.38 193 Terrence Randell Kent WA 14.9 0 6102 Jim Werre Renton  WA 08 Suzuki 0.096 9.51 9.642 128.82 189 Jeremy Ruse Fife WA 05 Road Glide 0.317 11.75 11.697 120.01 37 Aaron Martinez Tacoma WA 11 Harley 0.153 12.9 14.581 99.66 6241 Jim Zevenbergen University Place  WA -0.052 9.9 10.235 137.4 146 Chad Munsel Orting WA 0.138 13.4 13.257 98.37 195 Lorenzo Marr Seattle WA 10 Road King -0.072 10.7 11.506 113.93 120 Mitchell Evans Issaquah WA 96 CBR900 0.472 10.5 10.348 133.59 144 Erin Oconnell Puyallup WA 14 Harley 0.388 14.6 14.301 93.23 686 Chris Benda Auburn  WA 09 Kawaasaki ZX14 0.138 9.24 9.247 144.66 674 Jacob Becker Auburn  WA 09 Kawasaki 0.202 9.67 9.626 133.76 190 Scott McGee Tacoma WA 96 Harley 0.464 13.1 13.233 100.55 185 Brian Starkey Edgewood WA 00 Buell -0.155 12.9 12.536 104.28 6200 Joe Lind Maple Valley  WA 2013 ZX14R 0.065 8.86 8.902 152.37 5 Mike Evans McKenna  WA 78 Kawasaki... View Article

Car Club Challenge

June 9, 2014

CAR CLUB ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH G69 Larry DeCamp Renton WA 69 Camaro 0.019 12 11.991 108.1 M03 Kyle Leftwich Tacoma WA 74 Dart 0.047 13.06 12.964 97.92 W99 Scott Cedergreen Startup WA 95 Ford 0.012 13.65 13.598 99.13 G15 Mark Smith Maple Valley WA 69 Camaro -0.01 12.28 12.354 109.45 M33 Tim Toede Puyallup WA 09 Challenger 0.284 13.33 13.31 104.36 G51 Bob Dietz Marytsville WA 10 Camaro LB3A 14.15 16.852 78.43 W45 Wade Cooley Tacoma WA 0.005 11.63 11.786 103.79 G20 Kim Meyer Tacoma WA 13 Camaro 0.293 15 15.003 93.94 W02 John Lemma University Place WA 80 Mustang 0.081 10.87 10.89 122.68 G32 Jan Christ Mill Creek WA 48 Chevy 0.123 12.7 12.681 110.33 W38 Jeff Eason Belfair WA 72 Mach I 0.133 11.15 11.976 93.19 G52 Make Massella Seattle WA 10 Camaro 0.025 13.75 17.386 97.36 G21 Mike Mever Tacoma WA 12 Chevy 0.101 16.1 16.163 88.03 W55 Dan Glatt Black Diamond WA 93 Mustang 0.11 13 13.305 100.85 W19 Jason Copper Arlington WA 72 Maverick 0.027 11.4 11.503 102.13 G49 0.558 10.9 11.023 121.07 G01 Don Berry Snohomish WA 68 Camaro 0.045 18.4 18.468 74.31 W96 Maring Milsted Seattle WA 01 Lightning 0.177... View Article

Swift Tool ET Race 8 + Gambler Race

June 8, 2014

SUPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 669 Chris Johnston Keyport  WA  66 Dodge Charger 0.068 10.37 10.328 128.8 661D Darral Petitt Bonneylake  WA 99 Peyton -0.004 8.12 8.099 164.41 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.047 9.52 9.576 130.71 6670 Eric Stiverson Brier  WA 72 Chevelle 0.169 9.75 9.733 135.5 6237 Toby Peterson  Kent  WA 78′ Malibu  0.071 8.86 8.991 128.44 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.152 10.39 10.53 128.84 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.032 9.76 9.762 129.73 U609 Dave Wakefield Lake Tapps WA 71 Chevelle 0.076 10.26 10.317 129.01 6380 Josh Wilkening Enumclaw WA 69 Nova 0.028 10.57 10.589 124.14 652 Arron Spitzer Arlington  WA 66 Chevy II 0.065 8.55 8.528 158.69 T611 Tim Schmidt  Everett WA Chevy 0.001 9.56 9.542 136.36 6202 Jason Beggerly Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.021 9.54 9.521 138.66 6767 Randy Brown Puyallup  WA 67 Camaro 0.121 9.18 9.177 148.76 641R Rob Larson Orting  WA 41 Willys -0.005 8.9 8.932 146.93 6481 Steve Beggerly Seattle  WA 68 Pontiac  0.043 10.5 10.521 147.89 6667 Ken Nelson Hayden  ID 2000 Undercover 0.011 7.11 7.105 176.37 6186 Larry Emil  SeaTac WA 64 Malibu  0.036 10.48 10.461 125.6 667H Martin Dykstra... View Article

Swift Tool ET Race 7

June 7, 2014

SUPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 613D Dereck McMasters Edgewood  WA 2005 0.028 7.46 7.47 178.33 6767 Randy Brown Puyallup  WA 67 Camaro -0.002 9.19 9.211 147.7 L610 Kevin Heffington  Moxer WA 40 Ford Coupe  0.018 7.48 7.49 177 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.036 10.51 10.524 128.55 667H Martin Dykstra Rosedale  WA 27 Roadster 0.021 9.14 9.154 139.93 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.002 9.58 9.568 136.07 6667 Ken Nelson Hayden  ID 2000 Undercover 0.029 7.18 7.268 156.73 3163 0.505 8.58 8.551 156.9 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.031 9.79 9.816 129.43 6138 Jack Whitlow Auburn  WA 41 Willys 0.325 9.45 9.456 141.05 6659 Katie Harkema Coeur d’Alene  ID 98 Undercover 0.019 7.76 7.793 149.76 6675 Ron Norris Auburn  WA 68 Camaro 0.047 9.89 9.876 137.41 U609 David Wakefield Lake Tapps  WA 71 Chevelle 0.029 10.9 10.927 125.15 6312X Don Paine Tacoma  WA 72 Chevy Luv 0.083 9.71 9.692 136 6406 Amanda Larson Auburn  WA 1997 Hadman 0.102 8.86 37.821 T611 Tim Schmidt Everett WA Chevy 0.017 9.56 9.54 136.07 6684 Emmett McKillop Lynnwood  WA 08 Mullis 0.032 8.94 8.972 156.86 6202 Jason Beggerly Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.041 9.56 9.6... View Article

EF-65 Jr. Dragster Series Race 5

June 7, 2014

JR STORM FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.243 12.05 12.23 49.55 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA -0.069 12.34 12.421 50.09   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer 0.145 8.98 9.027 71.38 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.154 9.15 9.188 69.18 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.083 11.39 11.556 54.48 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.204 8.98 9.026 71.46 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.139 9.1 9.147 69.43 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA 0.014 9.05 9.26 67.29 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.044 9.1 9.108 72.78 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.268 9 9.055 69.48 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.09 8.97 9.104 69.39 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.141 11.88 11.843 52.69 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 4 0.144 9.05 9.146 71.1 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.148 9.06 9.05 67.62 ROUND 2 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.047 8.97 9.065 68.81 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.123 11.48 11.581 53.99 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 4 0.199 9.1 9.071 71.75 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.16 9.14 9.072 70.65 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.049 9.08 9.159 72.98 654... View Article

Auburn Student Wins High School Drags

June 7, 2014

(KENT, Wash) – The 2008 Pontiac of Christian Deoliveira wasn’t the fastest, nor was it the flashiest, but the West Auburn High School student was the best driver entered in the 2014 Air Force Reserve High School Drags as he picked up the final round win over Brenda Rensberger on Friday night, June 6. Deoliveira’s starting line advantage was enough to seal the deal as he ran a 13.906 at 101.39 mph on a 13.70 dial-in to edge out the 13.480 on a 13.30 dial-in for the 2007 Jeep of Rensberger, who is a student at Lake Washington.  With the seven-round win, Deoliveira pushed West Auburn High School to the team championship. The Friday night race was a make-up for the originally scheduled Air Force Reserve High School Drags in May that was canceled due to rain.  More than 100 high school racers from around the state showed up for the event.  Green River Community College and Les Schwab Tire Centers were co-presenting partners for the race.

EF-65 Jr. Dragster Race 4

June 6, 2014

JR STORM FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.067 12.13 12.145 51.94 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.592 11.9 11.939 52.23   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.043 9.07 9.072 71.84 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.084 11.36 11.385 55.87 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.063 8.9 8.958 72.76 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.043 9.05 8.994 70.68 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.174 9.07 9.101 73.58 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer 0.145 8.92 9.133 67.84 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.27 8.99 9.044 70.37 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.035 8.96 8.976 71.01 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 4 0.163 9.02 8.996 73.37 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss -0.022 8.97 8.964 70.84 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.032 8.92 8.956 72.85 SINGLE ROUND 2 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.143 9.01 9.097 68.89 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.06 8.94 9.111 68.42 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.149 9.03 9.088 71.54 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 4 0.142 8.96 9.069 73.17 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.088 9.07 9.08 73.25 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative... View Article