News

Swift Tool ET Race 9 –

June 21, 2014

UPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 661P Tim Petitt  Sumner WA 12 Creative  0.043 8.48 8.546 154.71 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.138 8.5 8.476 160.73 T611 Tim Schmidt  Everett WA Chevy 0.017 9.7 9.725 140.09 J656 Pat Jacobsen Belfair WA 97 GMC 0.049 8.68 8.692 153.95 6380 Josh Wilkening Enumclaw WA 69 Nova 0.024 10.57 10.59 123.19 699A John Maxwell Sequim WA 05 Corvette -0.083 10.46 10.434 132.78 660 Steve Glenn Covington WA 55 Chevy Wagon 0.027 10.9 10.92 135.27 6987 Sean McMasters Shelton WA 79 RED -0.069 9.1 10.491 137.19 6186 Larry Emil  SeaTac WA 64 Malibu  0.008 10.53 10.51 125.03 6675 Ron Norris Auburn  WA 68 Camaro -0.177 9.87 9.934 136.95 661D Darral Petitt Bonneylake  WA 99 Peyton 0.025 8.11 8.128 164.39 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.009 9.84 9.82 131.46 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.029 9.57 9.609 140.18 6043 Kevin Jellum Auburn  WA 79 Ford 0.027 10.15 10.149 131.04 6237 Toby Peterson  Kent  WA 78′ Malibu  0.024 8.88 8.854 149.65 6356 Kevin Petersen Portland  WA 56 Chev P/U -0.013 10.68 10.733 120.49 6684 Emmett McKillop Lynnwood  WA 08 Mullis 0.043 8.9 10.045 98.23 6406 Amanda Larson Auburn ... View Article

Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association

June 21, 2014

SUPER COMP ROUND 1 RT Index ET MPH 6525 Chuck Linne Port Orchard  WA 01 Undercover 0.035 8.9 8.91 159.68 6960 Rick Dearinger Port Angeles WA ’00 Undercover 0.018 8.9 8.929 159.14 6684 Emmitt McKillop Lynnwood WA 0.002 8.9 8.9 166.81 6234 Paul Nowak Puyallup WA 98371 ’99 Mullis 0.01 8.9 8.923 170.67 6304 Chris Williams Woodinville  WA 2011 Monden 0.021 8.9 8.933 162.33 6504 Tom Bachard Milton  WA 97 0.075 8.9 8.897 158.32 68 Randy Beck Tacoma WA 2002 Undercover 0.027 8.9 8.909 171.58 6947 Arlyn Staiger Federal Way WA 03 Mustang 0.004 8.9 8.879 162.57 6102 Tory Lea Vancouver WA ’89 Neil & Parics 0.01 8.9 8.9 164.27 6395 Greg Pessemier Tacoma WA ’03 Randy Dragster 0.035 8.9 8.891 172.7 6397 Dale Green  Covington  WA 08 American 0.021 8.9 8.931 180.02 6261 Marc Hertitage Spanaway  WA 01 Yancer 0.016 8.9 8.892 173.49 673 Tony Arthur Bonney Lake WA 0.026 8.9 8.935 181.11 681 Dennis Kooker Gig Harbor WA 23 T Altered -0.003 8.9 8.915 177.6 6252 Mike Seekins Burien WA ’01 Worthy 0.037 8.9 9.052 152.45 6984 Damon Gillespie Port Orchard WA 99 Frameworks 0.037 8.9 9.083 153.37 64 Dale Hrenko Maple Valley WA ’02 Worthy 0.002 8.9... View Article

West Coast Streetcar Association

June 21, 2014

OPEN COMP FINALS RT Dial ET MPH J679 Jon Howard Normandy Park WA 72 Luv -0.007 11.4 11.391 118.61 SINGLE   OUTLAW 8.5 FINALS RT ET MPH R678 Sherry Rohr Ethel WA 68 Camaro 0.069 6.336 114.45 SINGLE   OUTLAW 10.5 FINALS RT ET MPH K6681 Ken Sihota Langley BC 00 Firebird 0.508 8.048 172.56 682V Brent VanVliet Port Alberni BC 69 Camaro 0   TRIPLE INDEX FINALS RT Index ET MPH B697 Rett Bertellotti Orting WA 70 Chevelle 0.053 8.6 9.707 140.11 626K Rick Krier Maple Valley WA 54 Austin 0.068 8.6 11.606 76.96   PRO STREET ROUND 1 RT ET MPH 6786 John West Port Alberni BC 02 Markow 0.071 7.397 161.98 6968 Greg Anderson Snohomish WA 03 Grand Am 0.015 9.658 83.59 6296 Rod LeClaire Victoria BC 67 Camaro 0.06 7.04 199.4 6889 Yvonne Lucas Maple Valley  WA 68 Camaro 0.051 7.741 117.14 FINALS 6296 Rod LeClaire Victoria BC 67 Camaro 0.042 7.032 203.61 6786 John West Port Alberni BC 02 Markow 0.045 7.226 186.87

EF-65 Jr. Drag Race Series

June 21, 2014

JR STORM ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.367 12.12 12.039 51.57 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA 0.135 11.98 11.668 50.18 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.356 12.32 12.326 51.03 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.325 12.3 12.365 50.65 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.621 11.97 12.061 51.43   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.094 11.4 11.13 56 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 9.05 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.118 9.02 9.056 72.04 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.153 8.92 8.993 70.57 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.062 8.97 9.097 70.62 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.089 11.29 11.502 55.31 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 0.069 9.08 9.104 72.35 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.189 9 9.066 72.18 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.063 8.9 9.082 63.67 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.138 8.97 9.138 75.12 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.087 8.95 9.031 69.77 6900 Jacob Laitila Auburn WA 00 Motivational -0.021 11.35 11.206 56.95 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer -0.098 9.06 9.08 72.05 SINGLE ROUND 2 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.018 9.02... View Article

EF-65 Jr. Drag Race Series

June 20, 2014

JR STORM ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.423 11.9 11.995 51.49 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA 0.144 11.9 11.498 50.35 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.175 12.14 12.24 51.41 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.23 12.2 12.257 51.73 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.311 11.93 12.072 52.32   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.162 9.1 9.119 69.19 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.089 8.96 9.321 71.46 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer 0.014 9 9.003 71 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.169 9.03 8.997 70.55 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.061 8.99 9.107 72.78 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.165 9.09 9.125 71.59 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 0.193 8.96 9.046 73.01 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.125 11.5 17.192 21.9 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.034 11.37 11.568 55.89 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.064 9.03 9.054 69.84 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.217 9.02 9.092 72.32 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA -0.023 9.01 9.018 73.25 ROUND 2 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.063 9 8.849 76.39 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA -0.027... View Article

Big Drag Weekend Starts Friday

June 17, 2014

(KENT, Wash) – A double-header points race headlines a busy drag weekend at Pacific Raceways (June 20-22) with racers in both the Swift Tool ET Series and the EF-65 Junior Dragster Series vying for crucial season points in their respective categories. Added to both series’ points races will be the fast cars of the West Coast Streetcar Association and the Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association. The Jr. Dragsters will have points races on Friday and Saturday; Swift Tool racers will compete on Saturday and Sunday; WCSA qualifies on Friday with eliminations on Saturday; and the PNSCA will have one race on Saturday and their second race on Sunday. For gates times, racer entry fees and spectator admission click on the appropriate race day on the home page.  Run order sheets for each day are listed below. Friday, June 20 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Friday June 20 Run Order.pdf Saturday, June 21 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Saturday June 21 Run Order.pdf Sunday, June 22 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Sunday June 22 Run Order.pdf

High School Drag Series

June 11, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.055 14.83 15.074 89.34 4 Tatym West Enumclaw  WA 67 Mustang 0.249 14.75 14.86 90.71 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.111 15.1 15.102 87.57 368 Allison Rust Kirkland WA 68 Firebird -0.035 16.1 16.187 84.66 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.002 14.67 14.719 92.99 623B Peyton Biscay Rochester WA 54 Skyliner 0.107 14.58 14.542 93.69 ROUND 2 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.037 14.81 14.805 93.21 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.061 14.67 14.618 90.47 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.095 15.07 15.072 88.05 SINGLE FINALS 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.051 15.05 15.156 87.64 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.112 14.77 14.847 93.21

Urban Custom Bike Series

June 11, 2014

Urban Custom Bike Series ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 187 Ricky Washington Kent WA 08 Road Glide 0.044 10.9 11.37 119.77 194 Dr B Tacoma WA 0.521 13 13.275 102.82 6229 Donna Johnson Auburn  WA 02 1000GSXR LB3A 11.55 11.409 128.38 193 Terrence Randell Kent WA 14.9 0 6102 Jim Werre Renton  WA 08 Suzuki 0.096 9.51 9.642 128.82 189 Jeremy Ruse Fife WA 05 Road Glide 0.317 11.75 11.697 120.01 37 Aaron Martinez Tacoma WA 11 Harley 0.153 12.9 14.581 99.66 6241 Jim Zevenbergen University Place  WA -0.052 9.9 10.235 137.4 146 Chad Munsel Orting WA 0.138 13.4 13.257 98.37 195 Lorenzo Marr Seattle WA 10 Road King -0.072 10.7 11.506 113.93 120 Mitchell Evans Issaquah WA 96 CBR900 0.472 10.5 10.348 133.59 144 Erin Oconnell Puyallup WA 14 Harley 0.388 14.6 14.301 93.23 686 Chris Benda Auburn  WA 09 Kawaasaki ZX14 0.138 9.24 9.247 144.66 674 Jacob Becker Auburn  WA 09 Kawasaki 0.202 9.67 9.626 133.76 190 Scott McGee Tacoma WA 96 Harley 0.464 13.1 13.233 100.55 185 Brian Starkey Edgewood WA 00 Buell -0.155 12.9 12.536 104.28 6200 Joe Lind Maple Valley  WA 2013 ZX14R 0.065 8.86 8.902 152.37 5 Mike Evans McKenna  WA 78 Kawasaki... View Article

Car Club Challenge

June 9, 2014

CAR CLUB ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH G69 Larry DeCamp Renton WA 69 Camaro 0.019 12 11.991 108.1 M03 Kyle Leftwich Tacoma WA 74 Dart 0.047 13.06 12.964 97.92 W99 Scott Cedergreen Startup WA 95 Ford 0.012 13.65 13.598 99.13 G15 Mark Smith Maple Valley WA 69 Camaro -0.01 12.28 12.354 109.45 M33 Tim Toede Puyallup WA 09 Challenger 0.284 13.33 13.31 104.36 G51 Bob Dietz Marytsville WA 10 Camaro LB3A 14.15 16.852 78.43 W45 Wade Cooley Tacoma WA 0.005 11.63 11.786 103.79 G20 Kim Meyer Tacoma WA 13 Camaro 0.293 15 15.003 93.94 W02 John Lemma University Place WA 80 Mustang 0.081 10.87 10.89 122.68 G32 Jan Christ Mill Creek WA 48 Chevy 0.123 12.7 12.681 110.33 W38 Jeff Eason Belfair WA 72 Mach I 0.133 11.15 11.976 93.19 G52 Make Massella Seattle WA 10 Camaro 0.025 13.75 17.386 97.36 G21 Mike Mever Tacoma WA 12 Chevy 0.101 16.1 16.163 88.03 W55 Dan Glatt Black Diamond WA 93 Mustang 0.11 13 13.305 100.85 W19 Jason Copper Arlington WA 72 Maverick 0.027 11.4 11.503 102.13 G49 0.558 10.9 11.023 121.07 G01 Don Berry Snohomish WA 68 Camaro 0.045 18.4 18.468 74.31 W96 Maring Milsted Seattle WA 01 Lightning 0.177... View Article

Swift Tool ET Race 8 + Gambler Race

June 8, 2014

SUPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 669 Chris Johnston Keyport  WA  66 Dodge Charger 0.068 10.37 10.328 128.8 661D Darral Petitt Bonneylake  WA 99 Peyton -0.004 8.12 8.099 164.41 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.047 9.52 9.576 130.71 6670 Eric Stiverson Brier  WA 72 Chevelle 0.169 9.75 9.733 135.5 6237 Toby Peterson  Kent  WA 78′ Malibu  0.071 8.86 8.991 128.44 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.152 10.39 10.53 128.84 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.032 9.76 9.762 129.73 U609 Dave Wakefield Lake Tapps WA 71 Chevelle 0.076 10.26 10.317 129.01 6380 Josh Wilkening Enumclaw WA 69 Nova 0.028 10.57 10.589 124.14 652 Arron Spitzer Arlington  WA 66 Chevy II 0.065 8.55 8.528 158.69 T611 Tim Schmidt  Everett WA Chevy 0.001 9.56 9.542 136.36 6202 Jason Beggerly Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.021 9.54 9.521 138.66 6767 Randy Brown Puyallup  WA 67 Camaro 0.121 9.18 9.177 148.76 641R Rob Larson Orting  WA 41 Willys -0.005 8.9 8.932 146.93 6481 Steve Beggerly Seattle  WA 68 Pontiac  0.043 10.5 10.521 147.89 6667 Ken Nelson Hayden  ID 2000 Undercover 0.011 7.11 7.105 176.37 6186 Larry Emil  SeaTac WA 64 Malibu  0.036 10.48 10.461 125.6 667H Martin Dykstra... View Article