News

Car Club Challenge

July 11, 2014

CAR CLUB ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH M42 Roger Hanson Everett  WA 06 Charger RT 0.217 13.28 13.187 104.74 W01 Kent Magruder Snohomish WA 12 Mustang -0.025 11.99 12.144 126.57 G57 Eric Canzler Lynnwood  WA 11 Camaro 0.144 12.9 12.915 110.58 W66 Scott Christensen Renton WA 88 Mustang -0.023 12.13 12.194 108.35 M02 Steve Kranz Snohomish  WA 72 Challenger 0.062 12.1 12.18 111.36 G93 Mike Cox Bothell  WA 93 Camaro -0.041 13.05 13.165 104 G69 Larry DeCamp Renton WA 69 Camaro 0.092 12.07 12.096 109.73 W02 John Lemma University Place WA 80 Mustang 0.055 10.88 10.962 122.01 G20 Kim Mejer Tacoma  WA 10 Camaro 0.059 15.3 15.317 92.33 M33 Tim Roede Puyallup  WA 09 Challenger 0.077 13.5 13.7 103.09 G21 Mike Mejer Tacoma WA 08 Pontiac 0.023 14.4 14.74 98.06 M32 James Bowen Tacoma  WA 06 Chrysler 300 0.267 12.4 12.523 112.58 W41 Branden Glatt Black Diamond WA 87 Mustang 0.037 13.09 13.129 103.35 G32 Jan Christ Mill Creek  WA 48 Chevy 0.094 12 11.881 101.64 W99 Scott Cedergreen Startup WA 95 Ford 0.058 13.72 13.838 92.5 G58 Jennifer Davis Mt Vernon WA Duramx 0.326 13.11 13.136 101.27 W55 Dan Glatt Black Diamond  WA 93 0.119 13.25 13.275 100.34... View Article

Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association

June 22, 2014

UPER COMP ROUND 1 RT Index ET MPH 64 Dale Hrenko Port Orchard  WA ’02 Worthy 0.025 8.9 8.926 167.28 SINGLE 6525 Chuck Linne Port Orchard  WA 01 Undercover 0.016 8.9 8.936 156.88 6651 Steve Radunovich Maple Valley  WA 03 Cavalier 0.045 8.9 8.943 167.18 6397 Dale Green  Covington  WA 08 American 0.023 8.9 8.921 179.54 673 Tony Arthur Bonney Lake WA 0.012 8.9 8.935 179.06 624 Staci Nowak Enumclaw WA ’99 Mullis 0.017 8.9 8.904 169.4 6395 Greg Pessemier Tacoma WA ’03 Randy Dragster 0.004 8.9 8.96 171.97 6984 Damon Gillespie Port Orchard WA 99 Frameworks 0.114 8.9 9.344 150.66 6960 Rick Dearinger Port Angeles WA ’00 Undercover -0.005 8.9 8.892 170.19 66 Todd Sims Puyallup WA Probe 0.01 8.9 8.951 158.19 6947 Arlyn Staiger Federal Way WA 03 Mustang 0.027 8.9 8.943 161.61 6252 Mike Seekins Burien WA ’01 Worthy 0.011 8.9 8.904 164.69 6261 Marc Hertitage Spanaway  WA 01 Yancer 0.005 8.9 8.899 175.39 605 Mike Ferderer Buckley WA ’03 Grand Am 0.007 8.9 8.915 165.97 6777 Tom Malicki Brush Prairie WA 09 Mullis 0.019 8.9 8.931 174.08 68 Randy Beck Tacoma WA 2002 Undercover 0.021 8.9 9.082 141.79 6102 Tory Lea Vancouver WA ’89 Neil &... View Article

Swift Tool ET Race 10

June 22, 2014

SUPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.006 9.54 9.549 139.6 6356 Kevin Petersen Portland  WA 56 Chev P/U 0.051 10.18 10.138 129.14 6587 Fred Hoffman Shoreline  WA 67 Camaro 0.028 10.2 10.209 131.38 6380 Josh Wilkening Enumclaw WA 69 Nova -0.007 10.57 10.613 123.26 661M Diane Petitt Sumner WA 74 Datsun 0.081 10.38 10.465 126.68 613D Dereck McMasters Edgewood  WA 2005 0.059 8.9 9.027 172.23 6076 Jim Mabry Maple Valley  WA 99 Davis 75 Vega 0.003 11.44 11.541 130.63 699R Rick Johnson Kent WA 78 Pinto -0.01 10.42 10.468 131.28 660 Steve Glenn Covington WA 55 Chevy Wagon 0.01 9.66 9.68 135.97 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.033 8.5 8.524 160.5 641R Rob Larson Orting  WA 41 Willys 0.055 8.98 8.946 146.04 6186 Larry Emil SeaTac WA 64 Malibu -0.004 10.46 10.542 124.13 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.014 9.8 9.83 134.98 672J John Ermish Renton  WA 67 Chevelle 0.083 9.51 9.531 137.71 6142 Kevin Rennick Kent  WA 05 Yancer 0.01 7.24 7.265 182.62 6481 Steve Beggerly Seattle  WA 68 Pontiac 0.035 10.66 10.645 145.09 T611 Tim Schmidt  Everett WA Chevy 0.017 9.61 9.613 140.83 6202 Jason... View Article

Swift Tool ET Race 9 –

June 21, 2014

UPER PRO ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 661P Tim Petitt  Sumner WA 12 Creative  0.043 8.48 8.546 154.71 6895 David Williams Spanaway WA 67 Camaro 0.138 8.5 8.476 160.73 T611 Tim Schmidt  Everett WA Chevy 0.017 9.7 9.725 140.09 J656 Pat Jacobsen Belfair WA 97 GMC 0.049 8.68 8.692 153.95 6380 Josh Wilkening Enumclaw WA 69 Nova 0.024 10.57 10.59 123.19 699A John Maxwell Sequim WA 05 Corvette -0.083 10.46 10.434 132.78 660 Steve Glenn Covington WA 55 Chevy Wagon 0.027 10.9 10.92 135.27 6987 Sean McMasters Shelton WA 79 RED -0.069 9.1 10.491 137.19 6186 Larry Emil  SeaTac WA 64 Malibu  0.008 10.53 10.51 125.03 6675 Ron Norris Auburn  WA 68 Camaro -0.177 9.87 9.934 136.95 661D Darral Petitt Bonneylake  WA 99 Peyton 0.025 8.11 8.128 164.39 6101 William Vest Elma  WA 79 Malibu 0.009 9.84 9.82 131.46 650 Al Chinn Auburn  WA 64 Nova 0.029 9.57 9.609 140.18 6043 Kevin Jellum Auburn  WA 79 Ford 0.027 10.15 10.149 131.04 6237 Toby Peterson  Kent  WA 78′ Malibu  0.024 8.88 8.854 149.65 6356 Kevin Petersen Portland  WA 56 Chev P/U -0.013 10.68 10.733 120.49 6684 Emmett McKillop Lynnwood  WA 08 Mullis 0.043 8.9 10.045 98.23 6406 Amanda Larson Auburn ... View Article

Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association

June 21, 2014

SUPER COMP ROUND 1 RT Index ET MPH 6525 Chuck Linne Port Orchard  WA 01 Undercover 0.035 8.9 8.91 159.68 6960 Rick Dearinger Port Angeles WA ’00 Undercover 0.018 8.9 8.929 159.14 6684 Emmitt McKillop Lynnwood WA 0.002 8.9 8.9 166.81 6234 Paul Nowak Puyallup WA 98371 ’99 Mullis 0.01 8.9 8.923 170.67 6304 Chris Williams Woodinville  WA 2011 Monden 0.021 8.9 8.933 162.33 6504 Tom Bachard Milton  WA 97 0.075 8.9 8.897 158.32 68 Randy Beck Tacoma WA 2002 Undercover 0.027 8.9 8.909 171.58 6947 Arlyn Staiger Federal Way WA 03 Mustang 0.004 8.9 8.879 162.57 6102 Tory Lea Vancouver WA ’89 Neil & Parics 0.01 8.9 8.9 164.27 6395 Greg Pessemier Tacoma WA ’03 Randy Dragster 0.035 8.9 8.891 172.7 6397 Dale Green  Covington  WA 08 American 0.021 8.9 8.931 180.02 6261 Marc Hertitage Spanaway  WA 01 Yancer 0.016 8.9 8.892 173.49 673 Tony Arthur Bonney Lake WA 0.026 8.9 8.935 181.11 681 Dennis Kooker Gig Harbor WA 23 T Altered -0.003 8.9 8.915 177.6 6252 Mike Seekins Burien WA ’01 Worthy 0.037 8.9 9.052 152.45 6984 Damon Gillespie Port Orchard WA 99 Frameworks 0.037 8.9 9.083 153.37 64 Dale Hrenko Maple Valley WA ’02 Worthy 0.002 8.9... View Article

West Coast Streetcar Association

June 21, 2014

OPEN COMP FINALS RT Dial ET MPH J679 Jon Howard Normandy Park WA 72 Luv -0.007 11.4 11.391 118.61 SINGLE   OUTLAW 8.5 FINALS RT ET MPH R678 Sherry Rohr Ethel WA 68 Camaro 0.069 6.336 114.45 SINGLE   OUTLAW 10.5 FINALS RT ET MPH K6681 Ken Sihota Langley BC 00 Firebird 0.508 8.048 172.56 682V Brent VanVliet Port Alberni BC 69 Camaro 0   TRIPLE INDEX FINALS RT Index ET MPH B697 Rett Bertellotti Orting WA 70 Chevelle 0.053 8.6 9.707 140.11 626K Rick Krier Maple Valley WA 54 Austin 0.068 8.6 11.606 76.96   PRO STREET ROUND 1 RT ET MPH 6786 John West Port Alberni BC 02 Markow 0.071 7.397 161.98 6968 Greg Anderson Snohomish WA 03 Grand Am 0.015 9.658 83.59 6296 Rod LeClaire Victoria BC 67 Camaro 0.06 7.04 199.4 6889 Yvonne Lucas Maple Valley  WA 68 Camaro 0.051 7.741 117.14 FINALS 6296 Rod LeClaire Victoria BC 67 Camaro 0.042 7.032 203.61 6786 John West Port Alberni BC 02 Markow 0.045 7.226 186.87

EF-65 Jr. Drag Race Series

June 21, 2014

JR STORM ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.367 12.12 12.039 51.57 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA 0.135 11.98 11.668 50.18 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.356 12.32 12.326 51.03 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.325 12.3 12.365 50.65 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.621 11.97 12.061 51.43   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.094 11.4 11.13 56 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 9.05 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.118 9.02 9.056 72.04 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.153 8.92 8.993 70.57 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.062 8.97 9.097 70.62 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.089 11.29 11.502 55.31 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 0.069 9.08 9.104 72.35 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA 0.189 9 9.066 72.18 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.063 8.9 9.082 63.67 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.138 8.97 9.138 75.12 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.087 8.95 9.031 69.77 6900 Jacob Laitila Auburn WA 00 Motivational -0.021 11.35 11.206 56.95 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer -0.098 9.06 9.08 72.05 SINGLE ROUND 2 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.018 9.02... View Article

EF-65 Jr. Drag Race Series

June 20, 2014

JR STORM ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.423 11.9 11.995 51.49 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA 0.144 11.9 11.498 50.35 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.175 12.14 12.24 51.41 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA 0.23 12.2 12.257 51.73 6523 Anastazia Gossette Quilcene WA 0.311 11.93 12.072 52.32   JR. THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.162 9.1 9.119 69.19 6701 Ian Theofelis 00 Mike Boss 0.089 8.96 9.321 71.46 654 Porter Johnson Graham  WA 02 Spitzer 0.014 9 9.003 71 6143 Selena Lenihan 95 Boss 0.169 9.03 8.997 70.55 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.061 8.99 9.107 72.78 6694 Cameron Calhoun Covington  WA 0.165 9.09 9.125 71.59 6808 Elizabeth Lindsey Puyallup  WA 0.193 8.96 9.046 73.01 6220 Samantha Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA 0.125 11.5 17.192 21.9 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup  WA 0.034 11.37 11.568 55.89 6421 Korban Lewis Sumner  WA -0.064 9.03 9.054 69.84 6377 Carson Campbell Olympia WA 07 Creative 0.217 9.02 9.092 72.32 6764 Ryan Lamoureux Port Orchard  WA -0.023 9.01 9.018 73.25 ROUND 2 6818 Luke Cavar Puyallup  WA 0.063 9 8.849 76.39 6064 John Hawes Sedro Wolley  WA -0.027... View Article

Big Drag Weekend Starts Friday

June 17, 2014

(KENT, Wash) – A double-header points race headlines a busy drag weekend at Pacific Raceways (June 20-22) with racers in both the Swift Tool ET Series and the EF-65 Junior Dragster Series vying for crucial season points in their respective categories. Added to both series’ points races will be the fast cars of the West Coast Streetcar Association and the Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association. The Jr. Dragsters will have points races on Friday and Saturday; Swift Tool racers will compete on Saturday and Sunday; WCSA qualifies on Friday with eliminations on Saturday; and the PNSCA will have one race on Saturday and their second race on Sunday. For gates times, racer entry fees and spectator admission click on the appropriate race day on the home page.  Run order sheets for each day are listed below. Friday, June 20 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Friday June 20 Run Order.pdf Saturday, June 21 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Saturday June 21 Run Order.pdf Sunday, June 22 ~/UserFiles/Forms/Sunday June 22 Run Order.pdf

High School Drag Series

June 11, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.055 14.83 15.074 89.34 4 Tatym West Enumclaw  WA 67 Mustang 0.249 14.75 14.86 90.71 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.111 15.1 15.102 87.57 368 Allison Rust Kirkland WA 68 Firebird -0.035 16.1 16.187 84.66 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.002 14.67 14.719 92.99 623B Peyton Biscay Rochester WA 54 Skyliner 0.107 14.58 14.542 93.69 ROUND 2 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.037 14.81 14.805 93.21 305 Patrick Fiorito Federal Way WA 86 Mustang 0.061 14.67 14.618 90.47 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.095 15.07 15.072 88.05 SINGLE FINALS 623J Jessica Biscay Olympia WA 56 Thunderbird 0.051 15.05 15.156 87.64 308 Austin Davis Centralia WA 02 Mustang 0.112 14.77 14.847 93.21