News

Remembering a Friend, Chuck Lyford

June 5, 2017

It is with very heavy hearts that we share the news that long-time SOVREN racer Chuck Lyford passed away this weekend, following a racing accident at another track.  Through decades of racing at Pacific Raceways, we have been honored to see him doing what he loves. In addition to vintage racing at the track, Chuck and his wife Pam shared many adventures together, including winning the 2013 Vintage Cape Horn Rally in their 1938 Chevrolet Fangio Coupe, which has been on display at the track during the Pacific Northwest Historics.  Chuck was known for his great story telling abilities including his past adventures, his fun-loving nature, and especially for his big heart.  He was a hydroplane driver, pilot of fighter planes (including racing and acrobatics), and with friends, created the Lazy-Boy-Recliner race at Pacific Raceways back in the early 2000’s.  He and Pam have been avid supporters of many great philanthropic endeavors, one here at Pacific Raceways being the PNW Historics benefiting Seattle Children’s Hospital. Pacific Raceways sends our thoughts and prayers to Chuck’s family, friends and racing community.  He is loved deeply and will be missed dearly.  

Results June 3rd – Swift Tool ET #5

June 5, 2017

Motorcycle Sportsman Pro Super Pro Motorcycle OLYMPIC IRON MOTORCYCLE ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH A611 Mike Evans McKenna WA ’85 GPZ 0.085 8.70 8.967 152.42 6229 Donna Johnson Auburn WA ’02 GSXR 0.187 12.40 12.305 114.53 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda 0.140 10.45 10.442 130.75 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 0.059 9.40 9.377 130.69 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.255 9.64 9.741 140.90 3 Thomas Agar Bonney Lake WA ’08 Buell 0.048 11.00 10.955 128.14 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.112 9.58 9.587 138.46 112 Ted O’Brien Roy Wa ’02 Yamaha 0.110 12.30 12.030 118.16 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.150 8.91 9.003 133.28 601 Steve Rosengreen Auburn WA ’06 GSXR 0.166 9.19 9.388 146.43 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.025 9.93 9.942 126.35 6077 Rob Runyan Tacoma WA 0.004 9.18 9.529 149.31 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.053 9.05 9.108 147.10 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.066 9.43 9.552 143.11 ROUND 2 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.035 9.89 9.915 137.90 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.076 9.58 9.601 138.13 6220 Tracy Johnson Auburn WA ’95 Honda... View Article

Results June 2nd – K&D Autowerks Juniors, Car Club

June 3, 2017

Junior Storm      Junior Thunder      Junior Lightning Junior Street      Car Club EF-65 Junior Storm K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR STORM FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA ’05 Creative 0.201 12.22 12.156 52.87 SINGLE back to top EF-65 Junior Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.070 8.90 8.909 73.98 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC -0.029 8.91 9.004 70.83 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.145 8.90 8.891 72.88 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.072 9.02 9.048 70.81 FINALS 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA 0.118 8.90 8.924 74.18 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation -0.010 8.90 8.900 72.92 back to top EF-65 Junior Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6701 Ian Theofelis Port Orchard WA ’10 Halfscale 0.065 7.90 7.919 77.30 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup WA 0.074 8.03 8.061 79.43 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.033 7.96 7.973 80.65 6094 Jordan Calhoun Covington WA 0.151 8.05 8.052 79.45 612 Korban Lewis Sumner WA 0.042 7.94 7.966 80.66 6605 Kadea Bean Lake Tapps WA ’16 BOS 0.003 7.99 7.975 78.45 6818 Luke... View Article

Results May 31st – Olympic Iron Works Motorcycles, Sound Diesel Performance Diesel Series

June 1, 2017

Sound Diesel Performance Diesel Series FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 110 Hudson Myers Tacoma WA 0.270 17.20 17.365 76.84 858A Ray Bartroff Shelton WA ’03 Dodge 0.309 12.43 12.575 106.34   Number 1 Qualifier: Jim Werre Olympic Iron Works Motorcycle ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.125 9.46 9.555 125.04 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.218 9.69 9.756 141.00 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.054 9.60 9.658 134.78 3 Thomas Agar Bonney Lake WA ’08 Buell 0.169 11.10 11.105 124.71 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 0.066 9.40 9.478 140.27 6002 Garry Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.161 9.88 9.931 132.24 62 Jake Havens Kent WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.043 8.68 8.775 152.43 64 Bryan Howe Kent WA ’06 1000RR -0.177 10.00 10.186 141.65 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.048 8.98 9.016 151.09 6013 Daren Anderson Graham WA ’10 ZX14 0.235 10.00 11.410 119.33 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.072 9.13 9.139 138.88 6984 Tyler Baker Rainier WA ’05 Buell 0.083 11.94 12.080 107.29 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.002 9.93 10.036 134.07 SINGLE ROUND 2 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black... View Article

Results – May 19th, K&D Autowerks Juniors, Junior Street, Car Club, Cars of the 253

May 23, 2017

Junior Storm    Junior Thunder    Junior Lightning Junior Street    Car Club   Cars of the 253 Car Club revised 6/7/17 K&D Autowerks Junior Storm K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR STORM FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA ’05 Creative 0.148 11.90 11.877 53.49 SINGLE back to top K&D Autowerks Junior Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.139 8.94 8.963 72.58 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC -0.030 8.95 8.959 71.20 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA -0.115 8.95 8.902 74.19 SINGLE FINALS 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.179 8.94 8.983 72.72 6205 O’Riley Benda Oak Harbor WA -0.021 8.91 9.023 71.91 back to top K&D Autowerks Junior Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA 0.057 8.08 8.033 81.19 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup WA 0.058 8.18 8.121 79.52 6818 Luke Cavar Puayallup WA ’05 Motivational 0.165 8.06 8.126 75.64 654 Porter Johnson Graham WA 0.049 8.13 8.328 65.80 6094 Jordan Calhoun Covington WA 0.131 8.10 8.179 80.41 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.158 7.96 7.905 81.20 ROUND 2 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA 0.109 8.02 8.022... View Article

Results May 17th – Olympic Iron Works Motorcycles, Sound Diesel Performance Diesel

May 18, 2017

Sound Diesel Performance Diesel Series FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 858A Ray Bartroff Shelton WA ’03 Dodge 0.379 12.53 12.523 112.99 6043 Kevin Jellum Auburn WA ’03 Dodge 0.252 16.57 16.533 80.12   Olympic Iron Works Number 1 Qualifier: Geoff Preston Olympic Iron Works PRDC Series ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.113 10.38 10.779 137.41 6002 Garry Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.091 9.78 10.882 96.16 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.099 9.54 9.575 135.74 103 Bryan Howe Kent WA ’06 1000RR 0.369 10.20 10.003 142.21 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.152 9.11 9.776 106.36 6013 Daren Anderson Graham WA ’10 ZX14 0.300 9.59 10.830 148.64 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.059 8.87 8.833 150.56 3 Thomas Agar Bonney Lake WA ’08 Buell -0.017 11.30 11.957 123.59 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.086 9.87 9.898 136.40 693 John Plaster Buckley WA ’00 Harley 0.142 9.92 9.869 130.43 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.276 9.35 9.904 108.86 95 Bob Groger Maple Valley WA 0.304 11.50 13.716 113.73 622 Geoff Preston Tacoma WA ’08 ZX14 0.114 9.92 10.606 135.77 SINGLE ROUND 2... View Article

Results May 6th – Swift Tool ET #3, K&D Autowerks Junior ET #3, All High School Drags, WCSA

May 9, 2017

Storm     Thunder     Lightning     Motorcycle     Sportsman     Pro     Super Pro High School     WCSA Storm K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR STORM FINALS RT Dial ET MPH 6907 Raylee Higgins Olympia WA ’05 Creative 0.037 11.90 11.741 54.29 SINGLE back to top Thunder K&D AUTOWERLS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.182 8.96 9.079 71.81 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative -0.238 9.02 8.998 70.12 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC -0.046 8.90 9.158 70.20 SINGLE FINALS 6612 Ryan Warnke Renton WA ’06 RPC 0.058 8.90 9.071 66.19 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.233 9.04 9.075 72.69 back to top Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6818 Luke Cavar Puayallup WA ’05 Motivational 0.068 8.03 8.113 78.63 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup WA -0.028 7.97 8.030 80.03 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.142 7.90 7.926 81.50 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA 0.039 8.03 8.160 78.16 6094 Jordan Calhoun Covington WA 0.115 8.00 8.040 80.76 6605 Kadea Bean Lake Tapps WA ’16 BOS -0.034 7.90 7.966 81.09 654 Porter Johnson Graham WA 0.031 8.08 8.048 79.54 SINGLE ROUND 2 6818... View Article

Results May 3rd – Olympic Iron Works Motorcycles

May 9, 2017

#1 Qualifier: Geoff Preston Olympic Iron Works Motorcycle Series ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6776 Brandon Hinton Spanaway WA ’01 Suzuki 0.423 10.45 10.394 140.20 6013 Daren Anderson Graham WA ’10 ZX14 0.498 10.00 9.889 124.59 6007 William Nitta Seattle WA ’08 Hayabusa 0.071 13.58 13.700 94.41 56 Thomas Agor Bonney Lake WA 0.006 11.40 11.588 122.89 686 Chris Benda Auburn WA ’09 ZX14 0.035 9.40 9.588 114.85 95 Bob Groger Maple Valley WA 0.266 13.10 13.284 107.44 6002 Gary Tokos East Olympia WA ’06 HD Destroyer 0.379 9.80 10.021 132.92 7 Camille Labs Kent WA ’05 Busa 12.03 614 Mark Sires Auburn WA ’06 ZX10 0.045 9.04 9.045 136.44 65 Bryan Howe Kent Wa ’06 1000 0.367 10.50 11.927 138.51 F640 Michael Gosselin Bremerton WA ’06 GSXR 0.308 9.25 9.344 134.69 6324 Deanna Pelletier Black Diamond WA ’06 GSXR 0.427 9.38 9.724 149.66 697 Andre Westmoreland Lacey WA ’06 GSXR 0.164 9.25 9.478 115.86 29 Jan Hamilton Des Moines WA ’92 VFR 750 0.895 12.60 12.576 112.07 622 Geoff Preston Tacoma WA ’08 ZX14 0.616 9.99 10.241 137.50 SINGLE 693 John Plaster Buckley WA ’00 Harley 0.117 9.30 9.466 130.12 6102 Jim Werre Renton WA ’12 ZX14R 0.074... View Article

Minor Waiver Forms Requires Parent Signature

May 1, 2017

 A new racing season means that parents of minor participants need to sign a new waiver for 2017.  These forms require the signature of both parents.  Forms are available to download at this link. Download 2017 Parental Consent & Minor’s Assumption of Risk The minor waiver applies to all participants under 18 years old, for drag racing activity (drag racing, burn out contests, tug-o-war).

Results April 2, 2017 – Swift Tool ET #1, K&D Autowerks Junior ET #2

April 7, 2017

Thunder     Lightning     Motorcycle     Sportsman     Pro     Super Pro Thunder K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR THUNDER ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6612 Ryan Warnke ’06 RPC 0.137 8.93 8.956 71.67 6607 Jazzy Bean Lake Tapps WA ’10 Creative 0.305 11.95 12.000 51.33 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation 0.016 9.14 9.041 71.30 SINGLE FINALS 6612 Ryan Warnke ’06 RPC 0.078 8.93 9.009 71.03 6046 Alexis Krier Lake Tapps WA ’98 Motivation -0.023 9.00 9.094 70.75 back to top Lightning K&D AUTOWERKS JUNIOR LIGHTNING ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup WA 0.005 7.97 8.006 79.32 6818 Luke Cavar Puayallup WA 0.020 7.99 8.064 79.06 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.105 7.95 7.996 80.03 6701 Ian Theofelis Port Orchard WA 0.070 8.64 8.526 70.75 6094 Jordan Calhoun Covington WA 0.041 8.01 8.032 80.77 654 Porter Johnson -0.004 8.08 8.130 79.24 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA 0.059 7.93 8.000 80.20 6605 Kadea Bean Lake Tapps WA ’16 BOS 0.140 8.04 8.026 80.94 ROUND 2 6143 Selena Lenihan Kirkland Wa 0.139 7.97 7.975 80.05 6094 Jordan Calhoun Covington WA -0.113 8.02 8.339 80.64 6268 Josh Schmanke Olympia WA 0.080 7.98 8.002 76.54 6281 Chloe Hofmann Puyallup... View Article