Results July 10th – Auburn Tourism Nostalgia Race Presented by Jet Chevrolet

July 12, 2016 Published by

AA/Supercharged     Top Gas     Dragster/Roadster     Stick Shift

Hot Rod 1     Hot Rod 2     Street Machine 1     Street Machine 2 Gambler

AA/Supercharged

AA/GAS
ROUND 1 RT ET MPH
627 Scott White Seaside OR ’41 Willys 0.090 6.784 206.89
638 Garry Fauble Junction City OR 03 Tim McAmais -0.012 7.410 187.65
681M Mike O’Connor Bend  OR ’57 Chevy 0.075 6.657 210.60
659 Joel Matten Oregon City  OR ’37 Chevy Coupe 0.270 7.086 198.85
6950 Mitch Chamberlain Orting WA 54 Chevy 0.052 6.682 210.83
6006 James Rutherford Wembly Alberta ’08 Bentmer
6072 Mike Thielen Olympia WA ’67 Camaro 0.086 7.243 189.73
611G Greg McCollum Gearhart OR ’69 Chevelle 0.189 8.054 169.32
ROUND 2
627 Scott White Seaside OR ’41 Willys 0.124 6.511 209.92
659 Joel Matten Oregon City  OR ’37 Chevy Coupe 0.198 6.865 170.45
6950 Mitch Chamberlain Orting WA 54 Chevy 0.110 6.747 231.16
6072 Mike Thielen Olympia WA ’67 Camaro -0.002 7.244 191.59
FINALS
627 Scott White Seaside OR ’41 Willys 0.078 6.539 20.72
6950 Mitch Chamberlain Orting WA 54 Chevy 0.027 6.741 211.93

back to top

Top Gas

TOP GAS
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
U609 Dave Wakefield Lake Tapps WA ’71 Chevelle 0.013 10.13 10.088 131.18
SINGLE
661M Diane Pettit Sumner WA ’74 Datsun 0.008 10.34 15.289 54.60
672J John Ermish Renton WA ’67 Chevelle -0.009 10.90 10.857 141.74
R694 Robert Cody Spanaway WA ’47 Checy PU 0.229 8.00 8.172 162.68
B697 Rett Bertelotti Orting WA ’72  Chevelle -0.014 9.02 9.000 149.98
657G Gary Ermish Auburn WA ’67 Camaro 0.038 10.90 10.912 132.83
6138 Jack Whitlon Auburn  WA 41 Willy’s Coupe 0.107 9.21 9.248 142.90
6195 Jess Dale Bonney Lake WA ’70 Dart 0.020 8.72 8.723 155.45
K659 Kevin Youngs Kent WA ’48 Anglia 0.097 9.46 9.447 138.96
6237 Toby Peterson Covington WA ’78 Malibu 0.059 8.87 8.868 149.61
755 Josh Hughes Lake Tapps WA -0.026 10.20 10.187 126.03
ROUND 2
R694 Robert Cody Spanaway WA ’47 Checy PU 0.023 8.11 8.416 154.30
6237 Toby Peterson Covington WA ’78 Malibu -0.232 8.86 8.929 149.28
6195 Jess Dale Bonney Lake WA ’70 Dart 0.040 8.72 8.719 155.10
657G Gary Ermish Auburn WA ’67 Camaro 0.020 10.90 10.898 133.07
661M Diane Pettit Sumner WA ’74 Datsun 0.036 10.34 10.341 127.17
U609 Dave Wakefield Lake Tapps WA ’71 Chevelle 0.069 10.13 10.118 128.11
ROUND 3
661M Diane Pettit Sumner WA ’74 Datsun 0.027 10.33 10.334 124.19
R694 Robert Cody Spanaway WA ’47 Checy PU 0.014 8.11 8.349 25.04
6195 Jess Dale Bonney Lake WA ’70 Dart 1.249 8.72 6.295
SINGLE
FINALS
6195 Jess Dale Bonney Lake WA ’70 Dart 0.027 8.72 8.690 158.41
661M Diane Pettit Sumner WA ’74 Datsun -0.011 10.32 13.740 71.04

back to top

Handan Trailer Repair Dragster/Roadster

HANDAN TRAILER REPAIR DRAGSTER/ROADSTER
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
F604 Becky Eckman Maple Valley WA ’27 Ford Roadster 0.103 10.50 10.509 125.54
6174 David Burr Graham  WA ’15 Randy Parker 0.206 8.45 8.449 156.23
427 Allan Thornock Sequim  WA ’37 Topalino 0.122 8.90 8.905 145.28
696D Dave Welch Tacoma WA ’47 Topalino 0.140 8.08 7.999 156.37
6823 Scott Erving Redmond  WA Ed Davis FED 0.071 7.60 7.463 179.42
SINGLE
ROUND 2
427 Allan Thornock Sequim  WA ’37 Topalino 0.138 8.90 8.964 145.28
SINGLE
F604 Becky Eckman Maple Valley WA ’27 Ford Roadster 0.050 10.49 10.518 125.55
6823 Scott Erving Redmond  WA Ed Davis FED 0.106 7.50 7.440 179.14
FINALS
427 Allan Thornock Sequim  WA ’37 Topalino 0.060 8.90 8.921 146.65
F604 Becky Eckman Maple Valley WA ’27 Ford Roadster 0.090 10.50 10.522 25.21

back to top

Stick Shift

STICK SHIFT
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
N600 Dale Posnick Maple Ridge BC ’69 Mustang 0.182 10.25 10.805 99.52
C621 Brian Guggenmos Olympia WA ’65 Comet Cyclone 0.323 10.90 17.538 38.35
6499 Stan Bratt Olympia WA ’65 Mercury 0.017 12.10 12.143 103.07
6035 Roger Young Seattle  WA 0.016 10.53 13.350 68.30
6034 Pat Bryon Hoquiam WA ’72 Nova 0.041 8.55 8.570 155.49
6390 Rory McNeil Surrey BC ’78 Fairmont 0.040 10.24 10.264 126.34
6520 Jamie Roth Langley BC ’64 Comet 0.029 10.05 10.072 132.65
961 Matt Mattern Black Diamond WA ’56 Chevy 10.05 0.000
ROUND 2
N600 Dale Posnick Maple Ridge BC ’69 Mustang 0.110 10.25 10.246 131.00
6499 Stan Bratt Olympia WA ’65 Mercury 0.030 12.08 11.945 111.45
6520 Jamie Roth Langley BC ’64 Comet 0.088 10.05 10.103 131.43
6034 Pat Bryon Hoquiam WA ’72 Nova 0.103 8.55 8.537 154.28
FINALS
6520 Jamie Roth Langley BC ’64 Comet 0.103 10.07 10.071 33.71
N600 Dale Posnick Maple Ridge BC ’69 Mustang 0.017 10.25 10.230 129.21

back to top

Handan Trailer Repair Hot Rod 1

HANDAN TRAILER REPAIR HOT ROD 1
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
1X66 Amber Rutherford Wembley Canada 0.056 10.16 10.281 130.30
640R Gene Rawson Buckley WA 40 Willys -0.026 10.75 10.888 122.99
4014 Michael Schurman Shoreline WA 63 Dodge 330 0.067 11.32 11.372 118.14
W649 Dennis Wheeler Puyallup WA 56 Chevy 0.117 11.35 11.237 118.87
6728 John Collecchi Maple Valley WA 66 Mustang 0.180 11.55 11.548 116.20
616J Jace O’Hara Graham WA 63 Chevy Nova -0.049 9.22 9.238 144.26
F633 Barry Rawson Buckley  WA 33 Willys 0.061 9.00 9.083 146.32
626K Rick Krier Maple Valley  WA 54 Austin 9.00
206 Dave Seversike Marysville WA ’66 Fairlane 0.175 11.50 11.373 120.28
C638 Chris Braaflat Kent WA 64 Ford Falcon 11.50
6939 Brian McGinnis Kent WA 56 Chevy 0.007 10.35 10.394 128.47
SINGLE
ROUND 2
1X66 Amber Rutherford Wembley Canada 0.132 10.16 10.176 127.55
4014 Michael Schurman Shoreline WA 63 Dodge 330 0.167 11.37 11.382 118.15
206 Dave Seversike Marysville WA ’66 Fairlane 0.061 11.30 11.374 120.21
F633 Barry Rawson Buckley  WA 33 Willys -0.027 9.00 9.051 146.08
6939 Brian McGinnis Kent WA 56 Chevy 0.053 10.36 10.427 128.22
6728 John Collecchi Maple Valley WA 66 Mustang 0.069 11.53 11.476 116.67
ROUND 3
1X66 Amber Rutherford Wembley Canada -0.029 10.16 10.187 131.87
SINGLE
6939 Brian McGinnis Kent WA 56 Chevy 0.063 10.41 10.471 25.95
206 Dave Seversike Marysville WA ’66 Fairlane 0.092 11.34 11.377 121.28
FINALS
6939 Brian McGinnis Kent WA 56 Chevy 0.029 10.48 10.586 24.33
1X66 Amber Rutherford Wembley Canada 0.198 10.17 10.148 132.65

back to top

Hot Rod 2

HOT ROD 2
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
149 Steve Siefort Carbonado WA ’53 Chevy 210 0.107 12.97 12.990 104.61
253 Jay Krier Lake Tapps ’64 Nova -0.233 12.00 11.971 116.40
301 Torri Young Seattle WA ’66 Tempest 0.025 12.12 12.182 108.66
SINGLE
252 Chris Shelden Maple Valley WA ’57 Chevy 0.125 12.45 12.422 109.09
147 Chris Sheldon Maple Valley  WA 57 Chevy 12.45
ROUND 2
149 Steve Siefort Carbonado WA ’53 Chevy 210 0.063 12.97 13.007 104.49
301 Torri Young Seattle WA ’66 Tempest 0.142 12.14 12.176 108.80
252 Chris Shelden Maple Valley WA ’57 Chevy 0.142 12.43 12.431 109.00
SINGLE
FINALS
252 Chris Shelden Maple Valley WA ’57 Chevy 0.272 12.43 12.397 104.82
149 Steve Siefort Carbonado WA ’53 Chevy 210 0.051 12.97 12.816 23.74

back to top

Street Machine 1

STREET MACHINE 1
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
6392 Wade Benda Auburn 72 Chevelle 0.026 10.40 10.370 126.19
410 Daniel Helgeson Auburn WA 0.131 10.19 10.101 130.19
R636 John Rheinberger Shoreline  WA 71 Chevelle 0.014 10.04 10.065 130.53
4016 Matt Condon Auburn WA 67 Dart 0.033 11.21 11.198 114.83
B613 Alan Borgen Enumclaw WA ’68 Cougar 0.025 11.36 11.367 114.24
4022 Vernell Stigen Maple Valley WA 69 Nova 0.162 10.46 10.459 125.19
4096 Gary Clarke Sumner WA ’69 Nova SS 0.060 10.58 10.596 118.43
J647 Jason Cooper Arlington WA 72 Maverick 0.079 11.39 11.428 116.74
4001 David Knudzum Kent WA 67 Camaro 0.020 11.30 11.325 113.87
645M Martin Condon Puyallup WA 68 Dart 0.071 11.86 11.855 110.89
6977 Roger Renz Graham 69 Camaro 0.154 12.28 12.351 101.38
J679 Justin Howard Normandy Park  WA ’72 Luv 0.346 11.14 11.121 120.13
W694 Jake Ceccent Puyallup WA 69 Chevelle 0.126 10.09 10.104 129.62
447 Kam Kling Maple Valley WA ’72 Luv 0.120 10.37 10.407 125.56
6231 Kelly Thomas Auburn WA ’73 Duster 0.023 10.88 10.963 113.68
4077 Donald Spaccarotella Puyallup WA ’72 Chevelle 0.154 10.60 10.615 126.41
6579 Todd Kenner Sumner  WA 72 Plymoth Cuda 0.021 9.71 9.822 137.09
554 Eddie Gullace Puyallup WA 71 El Camino 9.71
ROUND 2
R636 John Rheinberger Shoreline  WA 71 Chevelle 0.075 10.05 10.078 130.42
6231 Kelly Thomas Auburn WA ’73 Duster -0.022 10.88 19.830 29.26
W694 Jake Ceccent Puyallup WA 69 Chevelle 0.163 10.09 10.095 131.11
4001 David Knudzum Kent WA 67 Camaro -0.021 11.30 11.322 116.63
B613 Alan Borgen Enumclaw WA ’68 Cougar 0.074 11.36 11.363 116.88
6579 Todd Kenner Sumner  WA 72 Plymoth Cuda 0.093 9.82 9.765 133.10
6392 Wade Benda Auburn 72 Chevelle 0.060 10.40 10.366 129.59
6977 Roger Renz Graham 69 Camaro -0.066 12.28 12.299 109.22
4096 Gary Clarke Sumner WA ’69 Nova SS -0.040 10.50 10.571 126.10
SINGLE
ROUND 3
R636 John Rheinberger Shoreline  WA 71 Chevelle 0.047 10.07 10.080 131.28
6392 Wade Benda Auburn 72 Chevelle 0.183 10.37 10.314 28.53
4096 Gary Clarke Sumner WA ’69 Nova SS 0.188 10.57 10.594 127.01
B613 Alan Borgen Enumclaw WA ’68 Cougar -0.008 11.36 11.348 105.58
W694 Jake Ceccent Puyallup WA 69 Chevelle 0.031 10.09 10.140 132.15
SINGLE
ROUND 4
R636 John Rheinberger Shoreline  WA 71 Chevelle 0.016 10.07 10.023 34.99
SINGLE
W694 Jake Ceccent Puyallup WA 69 Chevelle 0.065 10.09 10.082 129.70
4096 Gary Clarke Sumner WA ’69 Nova SS 0.136 10.57 10.546 24.87
FINALS
R636 John Rheinberger Shoreline  WA 71 Chevelle 0.083 10.07 10.069 129.22
W694 Jake Ceccent Puyallup WA 69 Chevelle 0.065 10.08 10.066 33.84

back to top

Street Machine 2

STREET MACHINE 2
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
D669 Larry DeCamp Renton WA ’69 Camaro 0.045 12.15 12.264 101.87
448 Brian Morris ’72 El Camino 0.190 13.75 13.792 101.21
D683 Wayne Douglas Lynnwood WA ’68 Dart 0.026 13.60 13.598 97.62
6557 Kenny O’Keefe Algona  WA ’69 Chevelle 0.085 12.63 12.624 102.34
622R Gordon Rust Kirkland WA 68 Chevelle 0.070 12.03 12.075 107.39
451 Mark Hendrickx Kent WA ’70 Chevy 0.040 12.37 12.196 115.56
6501 Don Elgin Des Moines WA ’74 Pontiac 0.042 12.35 12.380 106.64
450 Derek Knudtson Bonney Lake WA ’72 GS 455 0.108 14.37 14.274 94.14
D640 Nick Douglas Lake Stevens WA ’68 Dart 0.044 12.01 11.996 110.50
SINGLE
ROUND 2
D669 Larry DeCamp Renton WA ’69 Camaro 0.064 12.15 12.144 110.32
D683 Wayne Douglas Lynnwood WA ’68 Dart -0.030 13.59 13.601 97.91
D640 Nick Douglas Lake Stevens WA ’68 Dart 0.051 12.00 12.046 110.20
622R Gordon Rust Kirkland WA 68 Chevelle 0.085 12.06 12.076 109.02
6501 Don Elgin Des Moines WA ’74 Pontiac 0.043 12.38 12.360 107.26
SINGLE
ROUND 3
6501 Don Elgin Des Moines WA ’74 Pontiac 0.015 12.36 12.349 107.58
D640 Nick Douglas Lake Stevens WA ’68 Dart 0.027 12.03 11.981 42.51
D669 Larry DeCamp Renton WA ’69 Camaro 0.054 12.17 12.117 112.25
SINGLE
FINALS
D669 Larry DeCamp Renton WA ’69 Camaro 0.041 12.11 12.095 38.33
6501 Don Elgin Des Moines WA ’74 Pontiac -0.006 12.35 12.308 109.24

back to top

Gambler

NO BOX GAMBLER
ROUND 1 RT Dial ET MPH
6557 Kenny O’Keefe Algona  WA 69 Chev 0.071 12.62 12.618 26.53
253 Jay Krier Lake Tapps ’64 Nova 0.092 11.96 11.948 114.56
4014 Michael Schurman Shoreline WA 63 Dodge 330 0.044 11.38 11.353 104.29
4077 Donald Spaccarotella Puyallup WA ’72 Chevelle 0.117 10.61 10.540 128.82
410 Daniel Helgeson Auburn WA 0.012 10.10 10.217 126.78
J647 Jason Cooper Arlington WA 72 Maverick 0.105 11.41 11.471 82.04
447 Kam Kling Maple Valley WA ’72 Chevy 0.188 10.38 10.410 127.49
D683 Wayne Douglas 68 440 GTS 0.056 13.59 13.538 104.33
ROUND 2
6557 Kenny O’Keefe Algona  WA 69 Chev 0.018 12.60 12.611 26.63
4014 Michael Schurman Shoreline WA 63 Dodge 330 0.233 11.35 11.309 119.76
410 Daniel Helgeson Auburn WA 0.026 10.16 10.032 34.74
447 Kam Kling Maple Valley WA ’72 Chevy -0.021 10.40 10.378 128.02
FINALS
410 Daniel Helgeson Auburn WA 0.018 10.03 10.068 135.02
6557 Kenny O’Keefe Algona  WA 69 Chev 0.021 12.59 12.584 27.06

back to top